Consult / What an AI consultant costs

Pricing guide · checked October 19, 2026

What an AI consultant costs a small business

AI firms that publish their prices put independent AI advice at about $100 to $350 an hour and a monthly advisor at $1,500 to $8,000. AgentHive Inc charges $75 for 30 minutes, $150 an hour, or $1,250 for a 10-hour pack, after a free 30-minute call.

Our prices

The same prices as the consult page. Paid on Stripe, no contract.

What you buyAgentHive Inc price
First callFree (30 minutes)
30 minutes$75
1 hour$150
10-hour pack$1,250 ($125 an hour, $625 up front)
Monthly retainer$2,000/mo (AI Concierge)

What other firms publish

Asking prices from each firm's own public page, checked October 19, 2026. These firms sell AI services themselves, so read them as published prices, not survey averages.

SourceHourlyMonthly
iternal.aiSource: iternal.ai page, “AI consulting for small businesses”, checked October 19, 2026See our consult pricing$100–$300 an hour (advisory)$1,500–$8,000 a month (fractional advisor)
CloudMotivSource: CloudMotiv page, “AI consulting cost for small business in the USA”, checked October 19, 2026See our consult pricing$100–$350 an hour (advice)$1,500–$8,000 a month (ongoing advisor)
AIessentialsSource: AIessentials page, “AI consulting and team training”, checked October 19, 2026See our consult pricing$150–$350 an hour (their figure for market rates); $150 an hour for their own adviceNot listed on that page
Pareto TalentSource: Pareto Talent page, “AI consultant for small business: cost and scope”, checked October 19, 2026See our consult pricing$100–$350 an hour (summary of two 2026 guides)$1,500–$8,000 a month (retainer)

Independent consultants

  • North Star AI Consultation: $100 an hour online. (Source: North Star AI Consultation pricing page, checked October 19, 2026.) Book a free 30 with AgentHive
  • Rich Nashawaty: Fixed-price projects from $1,500; retainer from $750 a month. (Source: Rich Nashawaty pricing page, checked October 19, 2026.) Book a free 30 with AgentHive

How our rates line up

Hourly

$150 an hour sits inside the $100 to $350 band the guides above publish. Some solo consultants charge less; North Star lists $100 an hour online.

Short sessions

You can buy 30 minutes for $75 when the question is small, instead of committing to a full project.

The pack

Ten hours for $1,250 is $125 an hour, with $625 up front, for a defined build you want to work through in one block.

Monthly

AI Concierge is $2,000/mo, inside the $1,500 to $8,000 monthly band above.

Cost questions

How much does an AI consultant cost for a small business?

Guides published by AI firms in 2026 put independent AI advice at roughly $100 to $350 an hour and a monthly advisor at $1,500 to $8,000. These are asking prices from the firms' own pages, not survey averages. AgentHive Inc charges $75 for 30 minutes, $150 an hour, or $1,250 for 10 hours, after a free 30-minute call.

Is hourly or a fixed project better?

Hourly fits when the task is small or you want to learn alongside the work. A fixed project fits one defined build with a clear finish line. If you are not sure, the free 30-minute call is where that gets decided.

Why does the 10-hour pack cost less per hour?

The pack is $1,250 for 10 hours, which works out to $125 an hour instead of $150. You pay $625 up front and the remainder when the hours start.

Where do the comparison numbers come from?

Each range is quoted from the named firm's own public page, with a link, checked on October 19, 2026. Prices change, so check the source before you compare.

Find out what your task would cost.

Bring one task to a free 30-minute call. You leave knowing whether AI fits and about how many hours it takes.